Navigation
Home Page

After School and Extra Curriculum Activities

 

Please note that Choir restarts on Monday 11th September 2017.  Children in Year 3 and those with siblings in Year 3, should be collected from the main reception area.  Children from Years 4-6 should be collected from the side door to the hall at 4.30 pm.

District Sports July 2017

District Sports July 2017 1
District Sports July 2017 2
District Sports July 2017 3
We were very PROUD of the children who represented Denfield Park Primary School at the District Sports' event.  We saw children from 12 schools compete in the throwing, jumping and running events.  All of the children had a great time and tried their best at all times.  Well done!

Sports Day July 2017

We had a great day during KS1 and KS2 Sports Day.  All the children thoroughly enjoyed the day.  It was lovely hearing the children praise, help and encourage each other.  The events were very competitive and by the end of the day the house points were all added up.  St David's came 1st.  Well done everyone who participated!

 

St George St Andrew St Patrick St David
4TH 2ND 3RD IST
       
       
1098 1280 1149 1351
       

 

Picture 1
Picture 2
Picture 3
Picture 4
Picture 5
Picture 6
Picture 7
Picture 8
Picture 9

KS1 and KS2 afterschool Sports Club's dates

 

Any questions or queries please email

chutchinson@denfieldpark.northants.sch.uk

 

Dance Showcase March 2017

Well done to the Year 3/4 Denfield Dance Team!  They worked together for 9 weeks and produced a polished performance for the eager audience to enjoy.   

Picture 1

Dodgeball Tournament  February 2017

 

On Tuesday 7th February, Denfield Park Primary entered the Year 5/6 Dodgeball Tournament at Huxlow College.  The team worked together to finish in 2nd place.  Well done Denfield!

 

Blue League
(Court 1)

Pos

Team

Played

Won

Lost

Points

1

St Marys A

6

5

1

16

2

Denfield

6

4

2

14

3

Irthlingborough

6

2

4

10

4

Woodford B

6

1

5

8

Red League
(Court 2)

Pos

Team

Played

Won

Lost

Points

1

Olympic

6

4

2

14

2

Great Addington

6

4

2

14

3

Woodford A

6

3

3

12

4

St Marys B

6

1

5

8

 

Play Off: Olympic V Great Addington played a sudden death playoff to establish 1st and 2nd place.


Semi Finals: St Marys A V Great Addington & Olympic V Denfield

 

Final: Denfield V St Marys A

 
Picture 1
Picture 2
Picture 3

Tag Rugby October 2016

Well done to all that participated in the Year 3/4 Tag Rugby Tournament.  Great effort and team work seem by all.

Top